Data Confidentiality Declaration

Information on data protection

QUARTZ MATRIX SRL knows the importance of your data and is committed to protect its privacy and security. It is important for us to provide you with your personal data processing information in an integrated and practical manner as you are a target person (users of Quartz Matrix sites, online store www.qmart.ro, customers, potential customers) in this Privacy Statement, applicable to the purposes listed below.

Please go through this Statement.

This Statement applies to all devices used to access Quartz Matrix websites, computer devices, mobile phones, tablets, smart TV, etc.


Contents

 

  1. General information

1.1. About us and our site
1.2. What we record as standard use

1.3. What permissions do we have for processing your data

1.4. The purposes for which we collect and process your personal data

1.5. Security of personal data

 

  1. Data processing on site

2.1. Recorded data in log files

2.2. Newsletters

2.3. Cookies

2.4. Web analytics through Google Analytics

2.5. Online campaigns through Google AdWords

2.6. Using Google Remarketing

2.7. Social Networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, YouTube)

2.8. The cases in which we transmit your data

 

  1. Collection of personal data to support an exam in QUARTZ MATRIX Test Center

3.1. How we collect and use your personal information

3.2. Who we reveal your personal data

3.3. Retaining personal data

 

  1. Collection of personal data for the purpose of recruitment for the available positions in QUARTZ MATRIX

4.1. CV information

4.2 Sources of verification of personal data

4.3. Retaining personal data

 

  1. Your rights

1. General information

1.1. About us and our site 

This website is owned and operated by SC QUARTZ MATRIX SRL, registered to the trade register with RO 5150840 and J22 / 30/1994, social capital 580,000 lei, with registered office at Carol I Blvd. no. 5D, 1st floor, postal code 700506, Iasi, Jud. Iasi and the headquarters at Bd. Carol I no. 5D, Code 700506, Iasi, Jud. Iasi.

Contact information:  B-dul Carol I nr. 5D, Iasi, postal code 700506, Iasi, Jud. Iasi, phone: + (40) 232-217.248, fax: + (40) 232-217.262, mobile phone: + (40) 726-767.890, e-mail: office@quartzmatrix.ro

If you contact us, we will keep and process the information you provide in order to respond to your request and any successive questions. The processing of data in this context is permitted by law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

1.2. What we record as standard use

You can use all sections of our site in which the access is not protected without revealing your identity. Every use of our site is recorded as a standard use, to fix the errors and to clarify the security incidents. For more information about recorded data in log files go to the “How we process your data” section.

1.3. What permissions do we have for processing your data

QUARTZ MATRIX SRL is registered with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing under number 27449.

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals regarding the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such data, amended and completed SC QUARTZ MATRIX SRL has the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide to us about you.

We process your data only when we have permission to do so.

You may grant us permission to process your data through explicit consent granted on our site in connection with data processing.

We process your data because the law permits it (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) in the following cases:

  • you make an order through our site. In this case, we have permission to process your data in order to be able to fulfill the contract in question;
  • you make a request for a quote or request information about products and services on our site;
  • you use services / applications on our site that require your data processing (demos of existing software on our site);
  • we process your data when we have a legitimate interest in doing so. As far as our site is concerned, our legitimate interest is to ensure that it offers the best browsing experience and can be operated safely, without errors and defects. The data recorded in the log files of the site serve this purpose.

The permissions that we have and the purpose we use them are listed in the following section – Site Data Processing. In this section you will find more detailed information about how your data is collected, processed and used on our site (the type, applicability and purpose of data processing).

 Important!

According to Article 8 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, users under the age of 16 may only transmit personal data with the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Our site may contain links to other sites. We can’t influence the way your data is processed on these sites or their compliance with the data protection provisions. Please keep in mind any Data Protection Information provided on those sites.

1.4. The purposes for which we collect and process your personal data

QUARTZ MATRIX SRL collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Managing, improving and delivering services provided through Quartz Matrix sites;
  • Sales activities, including sales development and management, market research / studies, statistics;
  • Advertising, marketing and publicity, promotion of products and services in the Quartz Matrix portfolio;
  • After-sales activities, including customer service, informing users / customers about the evaluation of the products and services offered, evaluation of the quality of the repair and maintenance services of the products marketed through the activity carried out in the maintenance and repair department, performing the service intervention, product replacements, etc.
  • Recruitment of staff for available positions within the company;
  • For evidential purposes in connection with the above activities and archiving.

1.5. Security of personal data

We protect the personal data you transmit to us and manage it safely in accordance with this Privacy Statement. QUARTZ MATRIX SRL implements physical, administrative and technical protection means to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

2. Data processing on site

2.1. Recorded data in log files

For technical reasons, whenever your web browser visits our site, it will automatically send information to our web server (data stored in log files). We keep some of this information in log files such as:

– Access date
– The URL of the party initiating the connection
– Accessed files
– The volume of transferred data
– Type and browser version
– Operating system
– IP address (anonymized)

Recorded data in the log files doesn’t include personal data. As a general rule, we only analyze data recorded in log files to fix errors in our site’s processes or to clarify security incidents. Recorded data in log files are kept indefinitely.

Sometimes we need to collect additional personal information as well as logged data in the log files to fix the errors or to keep evidence of security incidents. In these cases, we have permission to process the data stored in the log files according to the law (Article 6 (1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). These data will be deleted after the error has been corrected or the security incident has been completely clarified or if the original purpose of the processing is no longer due to other factors. In the event of a security incident, we will transmit the data recorded in the log files to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis, as far as is permissible.

We always keep data recorded in log files separately from other data collected in connection with the use of our site.

2.2. Newsletters

Our site offers the option to subscribe to newsletter. Subscribing to the newsletter is done if the email holder has explicitly confirmed the agreement to receive a newsletter in the online forms available on our site.

If you subscribe to our newsletters, you agree to receive them and your data will only be used to send you newsletters. We have permission to process your data in this context, based on your consent (Article 6 (1a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). You can withdraw your consent at any time. The appropriate link (to withdraw your consent at any time) is included in every newsletter we send you. We will note that you have unsubscribed from the newsletter in our database.

2.3. Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files that we save on your device (computer, mobile device, smart TV) when you visit our site. These cookies are sent back to us every time you access our site. Cookies can’t access data from your device, can’t run programs, can’t contain or transfer viruses. Cookies can only be read by the web server they come from.

Cookies doesn’t request personal data to be used and does not personally identify Internet users. Cookies help generate a navigation experience tailored to the preferences and interests of each user. Denying or disabling cookies can make some sites impossible to use.

Denying or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising – just because it will no longer be able to keep your preferences and interests highlighted by your browsing behavior.

Our site can also be viewed without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies. To prevent your internet browser from using cookies, you can:

– refuse cookies when you visit our site using the cookie (if applicable)

– disable cookies using the settings in your browser. The Help feature in your browser can guide you in disabling and / or deleting cookies from your web browser.

Please keep in mind that after disabling / deleting cookies, the individual features on our site may no longer work as expected. The cookies that may be required for certain features on our site are listed below. In addition, disabling / deleting cookies will only affect the internet browser used for this purpose. Therefore, the process of disabling / deleting cookies must be repeated accordingly for any other internet browsers. Cookies we use for specific features without reference to personal data:

– Cookies that save certain user preferences (e.g., search or language settings)

– Cookies that save information to ensure that video or audio content is played back without error

– Cookies that temporarily save certain user-entered data (e.g., the contents of a shopping cart or an online form)

 Cookies we use for specific features, with reference to personal data:

 Cookies to identify or authenticate our users

We have permission to process the data in this context with your consent (Article 6 (1a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We keep this data until the cookie expires or you delete it.

2.4. Web analytics through Google Analytics

For marketing, we use analytics cookies to collect and process data about your visit to our site and your use of newsletters links (if applicable). This is how your activity data is collected, based on which a user profile is generated, pseudonymously, using a cookie identifier. Your IP address is either not registered or anonymized right after the registration in this process. We use Google Analytics Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to collect user data and generate user profiles. Information regarding your use of our site is transferred to Google servers, analyzed and received back only as part of cumulative data. These data allow us to identify trends in how the site is generally used.

We do not associate the results of users profiles with your name or any other details that might reveal your identity. We have permission to process the data in this context with your consent (Article 6 (1a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which have been collected / updated.

Any user can prevent the cookies from being set up on our site at any time by setting of an appropriate adjustment in their web browser and therefore permanently decline cookies. Such an adjustment of the used Internet browser would prevent Google Analytics from establishing a cookie in the data technology system of the target person. In addition, cookies already used by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the web browser or other software.

In addition, the user may object to a collection of data generated by Google Analytics that is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of such data by Google and the possibility of excluding such data. For this purpose, the user must download an add-on for the web browser available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it.

Additional information and applicable Google data protection provisions can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is explained here: https://www.google.com/analytics/.

2.5. Online campaigns through Google Adwords

On this site, we use Google AdWords. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows the advertiser to place ads on Google search engine results and on the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to predefine certain keywords by which an ad from Google search results is displayed when the user uses the search engine to receive a relevant search result for those keywords. On the Google Advertising Network, ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automated algorithm, taking into account the defined keywords.

The Google AdWords Business Company is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our site by including relevant advertising on third-party websites and Google search engine results. If a data subject reaches our site through a Google ad, a conversion cookie is placed on the user’s information technology system through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the target person. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to verify that certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online store platform, have been accessed on our site. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and we can tell whether a user who has arrived from an AdWords ad on our site has generated sales, that is, executing or canceling a sale of goods.

The data and information collected by using the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our site. These visit statistics are used to determine the total number of users to whom AdWords ads were displayed to determine the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the target person.

The conversion cookie stores your personal information, e.g. the websites visited by the data subject. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected through technical processes to third parties.

The user may at any time prevent cookies from being set up by our site as mentioned above through a proper setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently refuse to set cookies. Such configuration of the Internet browser used would prevent Google from introducing a conversion cookie into the user’s information technology system. Additionally, a cookie set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time through your internet browser or other software.

The user has the ability to refuse Google’s interest-based ads. Therefore, the user must access each of the used browsers by the link www.google.com/settings/ads and set the desired settings.

Additional information and applicable data protection provisions on Google can be downloaded at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

2.6. Using Google Remarketing

Google remarketing services are integrated on this site. Google Remarketing is a feature of Google AdWords, which allows a company to display advertising to Internet users who have previously accessed this company’s site. Therefore, Google Remarketing integration allows the company to create advertising based on user interests and therefore to display relevant advertisements to Internet users interested in the products and services being marketed.

The Google Remarketing Service Company is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

Google Remarketing allows us to show ads on the Google Network or other websites, based on individual needs and tailored to the interests of Internet users. Google Remarketing places a cookie in the user’s information technology system. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the cookie setting, Google allows us to recognize our site visitor if they visited web pages that are also part of the Google advertising network. With each access to an internet site that has integrated Google Remarketing, the web browser automatically identifies the target user with Google. During this technical process, Google receives personal information, such as the IP address or user’s browsing behavior, which Google uses for relevant advertise in that user’s interests. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The target user may, as mentioned above, refuse Google’s interest-based advertising. To do so, the target user must access the link www.google.de/settings/ads and make the desired settings in each used Internet browser. Additional information and actual data protection provisions for Google can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

2.7. Social Networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, YouTube)

The content on our site can be distributed on social networks using the integrated buttons for social communication platforms. All social networking buttons that facilitate content distribution are integrated with social network plugins developed by social network providers.

There are also links to our sites on social networks. If you follow a link from our site to a social network or if you connect to your social network to distribute content from our site, your data is processed by the respective social network provider. For information on the purpose and applicability of data collection, its processing and subsequent use by the social network provider, as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Information on Data Protection provided by that provider.

An overview of all Facebook plugins can be accessed at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. The Facebook Data Protection Guide, available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on Facebook’s collection, processing and use of personal data. In addition, it explains what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the intended user. In addition, different configuration options are available to allow the removal of Facebook data. These applications can be used by the user to remove a data transmission to Facebook.

More information about LinkedIn plugins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. LinkedIn also offers the ability to unsubscribe from email, SMS, and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage your ad settings at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. The cookie setting can be refused at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable Privacy Policy for LinkedIn is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Information about Twitter buttons and how they are used are the Privacy Policy applicable to LinkedIn is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy available at https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. Twitter receives information about the users who visited our site, on the condition that users are logged in to Twitter while accessing our site. This happens regardless of whether the user clicks the Twitter buttons or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable to the user, then he can prevent this by disconnecting from the Twitter account before browsing our site. The applicable data protection provisions on Twitter can be accessed at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Detailed Google+ information is available at https://developers.google.com/+/. Through the Google+ button, Google receives information that the user has visited our website only if the user is signed in to Google+ when accessing our site. This happens regardless of whether the user clicks or clicks the Google+ button. If the user does not want to transmit personal data to Google, he can prevent this transmission by disconnecting from his Google+ account before navigating our site. Additional information and Google data protection provisions can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

More information about YouTube and how to use this social networking can be found at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms. YouTube and Google will receive information via the YouTube component that a particular user has visited our site only if the user is logged in to the YouTube account when accessing our site. This happens regardless of whether clicking on a YouTube video on the site or not. If such transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desired, this can be prevented by disconnecting from your YouTube account before browsing our site. YouTube’s data protection provisions are available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, where information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google is provided.

2.8. The cases in which we transmite your data

In order to achieve one or more of the above mentioned purposes, Quartz Matrix may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

– to Quartz Matrix’s contractual partners, but only on the basis of a confidentiality commitment on their part to ensure that such data is kept secure and that the provision of such personal information is made in accordance with applicable law;

– other companies with whom we can develop joint marketing programs for our products and services;

– service providers (marketing, online or telephone support, courier, payment / banking services or other services);

– public authorities (Prosecutors, Police, courts and other competent bodies of the state), on the basis and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of expressly formulated requests.

3. Collection of personal data to support an exam in Quartz Matrix Test Center

This chapter of this Privacy Statement describes our policies and practices regarding our collection and use of your personal data when you sign up for an exam in the Quartz Matrix Test Center. Please read carefully the information below to understand how we protect / process your data.

Please read carefully the information below to understand how we protect / process your data.

3.1. How we collect and use your personal information

  1. Identity card information:Your identification data (CNP, address, ID number and serial number) are strictly used to issue the invoice after the exam if you are enrolled by Quartz Matrix.
  2. Surveillance camera video images, test center

We use this data to perform security checks in our legitimate interest in securing the premises, property, and people in those spaces, as well as in order to avoid and prevent possible attempts to fraud the systems.

Monitoring and video surveillance in the test center is based on the agreement between Person Vue, Prometric, Kryterion and the Quartz Matrix Testing Center.

  1. Personal data source

Personal data is provided by completing the questionnaire and enrolling in the desired exam either by doing this directly with one of the Pearson Vue, Kryterion, Prometric or Quartz Matrix providers.

3.2. Who we reveal your personal data

Quartz Matrix will not disclose your personal data to any third party except those involved in testing and review procedures (Person Vue, Prometric, Kryterion).

3.3. Retaining personal data

Your personal data is retained from the time of enrollment to the exam and until the exam is completed.

The invoice to be issued including data such as: CNP, home address, serial number and identity card number are stored in accordance with the applicable Financial Law in a safe and secure manner to prevent unauthorized access.

Quartz Matrix does not retain or store test results (score, admission, rejection, etc.). Access to these resources can only be provided by test providers in order to resolve any disputes, complaints or errors in the system.

The final result is printed in a single copy which is personally taught to the candidate at the exit of the test center.

 

4. Collection of personal data for the purpose of recruitment for the available positions in Quartz Matrix company

We collect and use data about you for the purpose of recruitment for the available positions in QUARTZ MATRIX company.

4.1. CV information

We collect and use the information included in your resume / biography or information that is otherwise provided by you in this context, such as full name, address, e-mail address, telephone, previous employers, professional qualifications, recommendations, career and competence analysis, training, performance and adaptation to requirements. We will only use these data for the recruitment of queries available in QUARTZ MATRIX. These data are offered on a voluntary basis as a result of your desire to be part of the recruitment process for the available job or posts.

4.2 Sources of verification of personal data

The source of personal data. Some of the processed personal data are provided directly by you through the Quartz Matrix Websites or by email to the Quartz Matrix addresses, and other information is indirectly obtained from third parties such as recruitment agencies and public sources (e.g. LinkedIn, the Trade Register, court portal, recruitment sites).

4.3. Retaining personal data

Your personal data is kept only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information is processed. We keep these data during the recruitment process, during which time the data are kept under secure and safe conditions that do not allow unauthorized access to them. After completing the recruitment process, we keep the data for a maximum of 6 months.

5. Drepturile dumneavoastră

 

The right to be informed about your data

Upon request, we will provide you with information about your personal data that we keep.

The right to correct and complete your data

If the information about you is wrong, we will correct it if you will notify us in this regard.

The right to remove your data

Upon request, we will delete the information about your personal data that we keep.

However, certain data will only be deleted after a preset retention period, for example because we have an obligation to keep the data in accordance with legal provisions in some cases or because we need this data to fulfill contractual obligations towards you.

The right to block your data

In certain legal cases, we will block your data if you ask us to do so. Blocked data is only then processed to a very small extent.

The right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time with effect in the future. The legality of your data processing will not be affected by this until your consent is withdrawn.

The right to oppose the processing of your data

You may oppose your processing of your data at any time with effect in the future if our processing of your data is based on one of the legal justifications set out in Article 6 (1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679. If you oppose the processing of your data, we will stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate reasons for further processing.

The right to data portability

Upon your request, we can provide you with some information in a structured format, commonly used and electronically processable.

Start KMR

See how KMR system helps you manage equipment, machinery and stock, reduce downtime and save time and money.

Easy to implement

Visit the implementation guide with step-by-step tutorials. It will guide you through KMR system - Keep the Machine Running.

Contact

For more information,
we are available between 09:00 - 17:30 (Romanian time)

Phone: +(40)232-217.248
Mobile: +(40)726-767.890
E-mail:office@quartzmatrix.ro

Logo-kmr.png

KMR system is a flexible and easy-to-use solution for maintenance management

For a personalized presentation, we can contact you!